Chief Master Sergeant Andrea L. Young

Chief Master Sergeant Andrea Young is the Senior Enlisted Leader for the 624th Regional Support Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. She is the key enlisted advisor to the group commander and five squadron commanders on operational effectiveness and proper utilization of enlisted members within the organization. She is responsible for the readiness, health, welfare and discipline of more than 650 Airmen in a variety of career fields including medical, aerial port, civil engineering, logistics and force support. She is dedicated to developing innovative leaders and multi-capable Airmen to meet national security and contingency requirements. Chief Young is a professional development facilitator and mentor for Airmen and Noncommissioned Officers within the command.

Chief Young enlisted in the United States Air Force Reserve in May 2002 as a Health Services Manager. Throughout her career, she served in various career field capacities to include Expeditionary Medical Support, Aeromedical Evacuation, Enroute Patient Staging and Aerospace Medicine. Within each of these Air Force Medical Service missions, Chief Young managed day-to-day operations in organizing, equipping, training, and mobilizing Citizen Airmen to meet home station and expeditionary mission requirements. She advised squadron commanders and key leaders on all matters pertaining to training, morale and deployment readiness. Additionally, she led from the front through numerous readiness exercises and inspections, collaborating with multiple Air Force specialties and wing and joint agencies. Prior to her current position, Chief Young was the Inspector General, Inspections Superintendent for the 349th Air Mobility Wing where she provided the Wing Commander with independent assessments of unit and wing compliance and oversaw the operation, administration and management of all inspections within the wing.

In 2009, Chief Young became an Enlisted Facilitator for Air Force Reserve Command’s NCO Leadership Development Course. In 2014, she spearheaded Operation BOLD, a leadership development and mentoring program for the Airman and Noncommissioned Officers of the 349th Air Mobility Wing. Chief Young deployed in January 2015 to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL.

EDUCATION
2006  Airmen Leadership School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2008  Associate’s Degree in Healthcare Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009  NCO Leadership Development Course, Travis AFB, Calif.
2010  Senior NCO Leadership Course, Travis AFB, Calif.
2013  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015  United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, Calif.
2016   Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Western Governors University, Salt Lake City, Utah
2018   AFRC Chief Master Sergeant Orientation, Robins AFB, Ga.
2019   Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019   Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2019   Inspector General Training Course, Air Force Inspection Agency, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2022   Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 2002 - June 2008, Health Services Manager, 349th Medical Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2. June 2008 – Aug. 2013, Medical Administrative Manager, 349th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. Aug. 2013 - May 2016, Superintendent, Operations Support Flight, 349th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. (Jan.-June 2015, Command Cell Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, 779th Expeditionary Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Al Udied Air Base, Qatar)
4. May 2016 - March 2018, Senior Air Reserve Technician, 349th Aeromedical Staging Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. March 2018 - Jan. 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 349th Aerospace Medical Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. Jan. 2019 - March 2021, Inspections Superintendent, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. March 2021 - present, Senior Enlisted Leader, 624th Regional Support Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS ‚Äč
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS  
2013 Senior NCO of the Year, 349th Operations Group
2015 Outstanding Airman of the Year, 349th Air Mobility Wing
2017 Senior NCO of the Year, 349th Medical Group
2020 STEPII Selectee
2021 AFRC E-9 Key Personnel List
2022 AFRC E-9 Key Personnel List
2022 AFRC Command Chief Screening Board Selectee

OCCUPATIONAL BADGES 
Air Force Inspector General

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class May 25, 2002
Senior Airman July 1, 2003
Staff Sergeant Nov. 1, 2006
Technical Sergeant June 1, 2008
Master Sergeant July 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant July 1, 2016
Chief Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2020

(Current as of February 2023)