Major Paul D. Fukuda

Maj. Paul Fukuda serves as the Commander of 48th Aerial Port Squadron, 624th Regional Support Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. As a traditional reservist, he is directly responsible for the oversight, leadership, and management of 109 traditional reservists, 1 Air Reserve Technician, and 1 Active Guard/Reserve airman.

Maj. Fukuda was born and raised in Hawaii and currently resides in the city of Mililani. He enlisted in the Unites States Coast Guard Reserve in 2002, entering thru the Reserve Basic Enlisted Indoctrination course and graduated as a Petty Officer Third Class (E4). He served as a Port Security Specialist and advanced to the rank of Petty Officer Second Class. In 2005, he was selected for the Reserve Officer Candidate Indoctrination program and received his officer commission at the U.S. Coast Guard Academy. Upon graduation, he was selected to lead a reserve component at the Maritime Safety and Security Team 91197 Honolulu. MSST’s are a specialized, deployable, anti-terrorism small boat team which were stood up in direct response to the terrorist attacks on 09/11/01. While there, he qualified as a Boarding Officer which is the highest level of Maritime Law Enforcement the Coast Guard has. In 2009, he was selected as the Commander of the Reserve Unit within MSST 91107. In 2011, he was selected to Command a Naval Engineering Support Unit. In 2013, he started a Staff tour as an Intelligence Officer, providing daily intel briefs and analysis for USCG District 14. In 2015, he then moved on to Command the Naval Engineering Department at Base Honolulu. In 2019, Major Fukuda was gained by the 48th Aerial Port Squadron as a Logistics Readiness Officer. 

In his civilian capacity, he is a thirty-year veteran of the Honolulu Fire Department, achieving the rank of Battalion Chief, serving as an Operations Battalion Commander. He also served as the Commander of the Special Operations and Technical Rescue Program. He has extensive operational, administrative, and tactical command experience. In addition, he is one of the few members who is qualified in all positions of the State of Hawaii Incident Management Team. 

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration (specialized in Justice of Administration), University of Hawaii West – Oahu, Pearl City, Hawaii
2009 Air Mobility Command Contingency Load Planner Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2017 Senior Leaders Fellowship, Pacific Leadership Academy, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, Honolulu, Hawaii
2021 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Logistics and Readiness Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2023 Squadron Commanders Course, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, GA.
2023 Combat Planning Council, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2002 - July 2004, Port Security Specialist, Coast Guard Marine Safety Office, Washington, D.C.
2. July 2005 - October 2009, Ensign to Lieutenant Junior Grade, Maritime Safety and Security Team 91107, Base Honolulu, Sand Island, Hawaii
3. November 2009 - April 2011, Commander, MSST 91107, Base Honolulu, Sand Island, Hawaii
4. May 2011 - April 2013, Commander, Naval Engineering Support Unit, Base Honolulu, Sand Island, Hawaii
5. May 2013 - September 2014, Intelligence Officer, USCG District 14, Federal Building, Honolulu, Hawaii
6. October 2014 - August 2017, Commander, Naval Engineering Department, Base Honolulu, Sand Island, Hawaii
7. December 2019 - September 2022, Officer in Charge, 48th Aerial Port Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
8. October 2022 - January 2023, Operations Officer, 48th Aerial Port Squadron, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
9. February 2023 - present, Commander, 48th Aerial Port Squadron, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

‚ÄčMAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Achievement Medal
Medal Coast Guard Presidential Unit Citation
Coast Guard Unit Commendation Ribbon
Coast Guard Commandant’s Commendation
Coast Guard Meritorious Unit Commendation
Coast Guard Meritorious Team Commendation

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Petty Officer Third Class Jan. 16, 2002
Petty Officer Second Class Jan. 01, 2004         
Ensign May 31, 2005
LTJG Nov. 28, 2006
LT May 28, 2009
Major June 29, 2022


(Current as of April 2023)